Donate Now!

Privacy Policy

Information we may collect from you

When you donate money to us or access our information or request services or products from us, we may collect and process personal information about you. Depending on your activity, this personal information may include your financial details, name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth.

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We may also collect details of your visits to our site, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data and the resources that you access.

By submitting this personal information you enable us to provide you with the information, services or products you select.

To help us create a more effective site that reflects users’ needs, we may also use cookie files to collect and record information about how our site is used and collect your IP address (a number that identifies a specific computer or other internet device) for system administration and to report aggregated information. Cookie files and IP addresses will not identify you as an individual. By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Use of your personal information

We are required by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that any personal information you supply to us is only used for the purpose for which you provided it.

When we request your personal information on this site, if we tell you we will use it for a specific purpose then we will only use it for that purpose.

If we don’t tell you we will use it for a specific purpose then we may use it in the following ways:

  • to provide you with information, services or products you have requested or which we feel may interest you where you have consented to being contacted
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on our site, when you choose to do so, for example, we may help you complete forms by inserting your contact details for you to edit
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on our sites by providing you with the most user-friendly navigation experience we can for your computer or other internet device
  • with IP addresses, to identify your approximate location, block disruptive use or to establish the number of visits to the site from different countries.

If you do not want us to use your data in these ways, please contact us.

Disclosure of your personal information

FoodCycle will not rent or sell your personal information to other organisations.

However, where you have given us permission to contact you we may allow partner organisations access to some of your personal information so they can contact or provide services to you on our behalf. A partner organisation may for example include a fundraising agency calling on our behalf.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of this site, or to protect the rights, property or safety of FoodCycle, our supporters or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Where we store your personal information

FoodCycle may for financial or technical reasons from time to time need to use the services of an Internet Services Provider located outside of the European Economic Area. However, FoodCycle shall ensure that your personal information will be held by those Internet Service Providers in compliance with European data protection regulations.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the European Economic Area.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

You may request a copy of any personal information that FoodCycle has about you. Please write to us at Data Protection, FoodCycle, Oxford House, Derbyshire Street, London, E2 6HG. We will not charge you for supplying this information and we will endeavour to reply within 40 days of receipt of your request.  It will help us to locate your records more easily if you can tell us something about the nature of your contact with FoodCycle.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Each time you visit this site, you should check this Privacy Policy to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you. 

 

 

 

Help us to make sure no good food is wasted. Donate your time, food or money. Thank you!